On January 31, 2005, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 78th Annual Academy Awards. And the winners are...

Best Picture
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

Achievement in Directing
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Ang Lee

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney in “Syriana” (Warner Bros.)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)

Best Original Screenplay
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco Story by Paul Haggis

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Best Foreign-Language Film
A Moviworld Production South Africa

Best Animated Feature Film
“Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Animation SKG)
Nick Park and Steve Box

Achievement in Art Direction
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Art Direction: John Myhre Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Achievement in Cinematography
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dion Beebe

Achievement in Costume Design
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature
“March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Bonne Pioche Production
Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Best Film Editing
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Hughes Winborne

Achievement in Makeup
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
(Buena Vista)
Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Best Original Score
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla

Original Song
“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from“Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

Achievement in Sound Mixing
“King Kong” (Universal)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Achievement in Sound Editing
“King Kong” (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Best Visual Effects
“King Kong” (Universal)
Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

Best Documentary Short
“A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”
A NomaFilms Production
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Best Animated Short Film
“The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
A John Canemaker Production
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

Best Live-Action Short Film
“Six Shooter” (Sundance Film Channel)
A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
Martin McDonagh

KING KONG, MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA, BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN and CRASH each took the most oscars at 3 per film.

Copyright 2005 AMPAS Registered