On January 23, 2007, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
announced the nominees for the 79th Annual Academy Awards.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2006 were be presented
on Sunday, February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®.
Ellen DeGeneris was the host.

And the winners are...

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Forest Whitaker in “The Last King of Scotland” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Helen Mirren in “The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Jennifer Hudson in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Best animated feature film of the year

“Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.) George Miller

Achievement in art direction

“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Achievement in cinematography

“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro

Achievement in costume design

“Marie Antoinette” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero

Achievement in directing

“The Departed” (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature

“An Inconvenient Truth” (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

Best documentary short subject

“The Blood of Yingzhou District”
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

Best foreign language film of the year

“The Lives of Others” A Wiedemann & Berg Production Germany

Achievement in makeup

“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth”
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Best motion picture of the year

“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Nominees to be determined

Best animated short film

“The Danish Poet” (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Best live action short film

“West Bank Story”
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing

“Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray

Achievement in sound mixing

“Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Achievement in visual effects

“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Adapted screenplay

“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan

Original screenplay

“Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt

Copyright 2007 AMPAS Registered