Performance by an actor in a leading role
Adrien Brody in "The Pianist" (Focus Features)
Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michael Caine in "The Quiet American" (Miramax and Intermedia)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York" (Miramax)
Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt" (New Line)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Chris Cooper in "Adaptation" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ed Harris in "The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax)
Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition" (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)
John C. Reilly in "Chicago" (Miramax)
Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can" (DreamWorks)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Salma Hayek in "Frida" (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in "The Hours " (Paramount and Miramax)
Diane Lane in "Unfaithful" (20th Century Fox)
Julianne Moore in "Far From Heaven" (Focus Features)
Renée Zellweger in "Chicago" (Miramax)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt" (New Line)
Julianne Moore in "The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax)
Queen Latifah in "Chicago" (Miramax)
Meryl Streep in "Adaptation" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago" (Miramax)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Ice Age" (20th Century Fox)
"Lilo & Stitch" (Buena Vista)
"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" (DreamWorks)
"Spirited Away" (Buena Vista)
"Treasure Planet" (Buena Vista)

Achievement in art direction
"Chicago" (Miramax) Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"Frida" (Miramax) Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso
Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Art Direction: Grant Major
(New Line) Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
"Road to Perdition" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
(DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography
"Chicago" (Miramax) Dion Beebe
"Far from Heaven" (Focus Features) Edward Lachman
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus
"The Pianist" (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman
"Road to Perdition" Conrad L. Hall
(DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Achievement in costume design
"Chicago" (Miramax) Colleen Atwood
"Frida" (Miramax) Julie Weiss
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Sandy Powell
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax) Ann Roth
"The Pianist" (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard

Achievement in directing
"Chicago" (Miramax) Rob Marshall
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Martin Scorsese
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax) Stephen Daldry
"The Pianist" (Focus Features) Roman Polanski
"Talk to Her" (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almodóvar

Best documentary feature
"Bowling for Columbine" (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)
Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
"Daughter from Danang" (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)
Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco
"Prisoner of Paradise" (Alliance Atlantis)
Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
"Spellbound" (THINKFilm)
Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
"Winged Migration" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jacques Perrin

Best documentary short subject
"The Collector of Bedford Street"
An Alice Elliott Production
Alice Elliott
"Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks"
A Tell the Truth Pictures Production
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
"Twin Towers"
A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production
Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
"Why Can't We Be a Family Again?"
A Public Policy Production
Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Achievement in film editing
"Chicago" (Miramax) Martin Walsh
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (New Line) Michael Horton
"The Pianist" (Focus Features) Hervé de Luze

Best foreign language film of the year
"El Crimen del Padre Amaro"
An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production
A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production
People's Republic of China
"The Man without a Past"
A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production
"Nowhere in Africa"
An MTM Medien & Television München Production
"Zus & Zo"
A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production
The Netherlands

Achievement in makeup
"Frida" (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
"The Time Machine" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score)
"Catch Me If You Can" (DreamWorks) John Williams
"Far from Heaven" (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein
"Frida" (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass
"Road to Perdition" Thomas Newman
(DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song)
"Burn It Blue" from "Frida" (Miramax)
Music by Elliot Goldenthal
Lyric by Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from "The Wild Thornberrys Movie"
(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
"The Hands That Built America" from "Gangs of New York" (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"I Move On" from "Chicago" (Miramax)
Music by John Kander
Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" from "8 Mile" (Universal)
Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto
Lyric by Eminem

Best motion picture of the year
"Chicago" (Miramax)
A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production
Martin Richards, Producer
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax)
An Alberto Grimaldi Production
Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax)
A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production
Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films
Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
"The Pianist" (Focus Features)
An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production

Best animated short film
"The Cathedral"
A Platige Image Production
Tomek Baginski
"The ChubbChubbs!" (Columbia)
A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production
Eric Armstrong
"Das Rad"
A Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production
Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
"Mike's New Car" (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Pete Docter and Roger Gould
"Mt. Head"
A Yamamura Animation Production
Koji Yamamura

Best live action short film
"Fait D'Hiver"
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
"I'll Wait for the Next One… (J'Attendrai Le Suivant…)"
A La Boîte Production
Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
"Inja (Dog)"
An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production
Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
"Johnny Flynton"
A Red Corner Production
Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
"This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)"
An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production
Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Achievement in sound
"Chicago" (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, (New Line) Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
"Road to Perdition" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) John Patrick Pritchet "Spider-Man" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

Achievement in sound editing
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins (New Line)
"Minority Report" (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
"Road to Perdition" Scott A. Hecker
(DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Achievement in visual effects
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook (New Line)
and Alex Funke "Spider-Man" (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
"Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones" Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and (20th Century Fox) Ben Snow

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
"About a Boy" (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
"Adaptation" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
"Chicago" (Miramax) Screenplay by Bill Condon
"The Hours" (Paramount and Miramax) Screenplay by David Hare
"The Pianist" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

Screenplay written directly for the screen
"Far from Heaven" (Focus Features) Written by Todd Haynes
"Gangs of New York" (Miramax) Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan
"My Big Fat Greek Wedding" (IFC/Gold Circle Films) Written by Nia Vardalos
"Talk to Her" (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Pedro Almodóvar
"Y Tu Mamá También" (IFC Films) Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón